
| LINKS TO MY PAGES |
The following listing of books is what I am currently offering for sale. The Western Americana book listings will be greatly expanded in the near future, i.e., after I retire from my "real" job at the end of 2007, so stay tuned...
All prices include shipping - insurance extra if desired - but I pack well. And as with all my sales on eBay, I offer a 7 day, no questions asked, 100% money back guarantee on everything I sell! It's the only way to do "e-business". I try to take well representative pictures, but it is an imperfect world....click on the highlighted link to see a decent picture of the actual for sale item. If you would like additional pictures, or information, please e-mail me.
My email is -
I ask that people trying to first contact me please use the email address above
not call me by searching out my phone number on the internet.
If you have any concerns about the quality of my transactions, check my
extensive eBay seller and buyer feedback at the following link where I operate
under the user name jfcutter:
eBay Feedback for jfcutter.
For more information also visit my eBay page at the following link - MY EBAY PAGE
I also have an antique bottles (and sometimes collectibles) for sale list if you click on the following link: BOTTLES FOR SALE
To help properly describe the books listed here and on eBay, I use portions of a "borrowed" book description glossary from off the web. It is found after the following books-for-sale listings. The glossary is fairly lengthy, but detailed - and alphabetical. I do not use all the terms listed in the glossary, but it is still a useful reference. In all my descriptions, I try to describe all condition flaws or "problems" to the best of my ability. I want the potential buyer to have a good picture in their minds of what the book looks like - in addition to the picture(s) that I post in my listings. When in doubt e-mail me with your questions at the link above.
*Listed prices
include shipping at the media mail rate in the U. S.; insurance is extra.
Please read the
Information for Buyers section on the main "Bottles For Sale" page for
complete buyer information.
![]()

SOUTH
SLOUGH ADVENTURES - Life on a Southern Oregon Estuary - Published by
the Friends of South Slough, South Coast Printing, Inc., Coos Bay, OR.,
Melody Caldera (editor...and writer of many of the chapters), 1995, stated
"First Printing," 276 pages, about 6" by 8.75" with a glossy paperback cover.
I believe this was the first and only printing as the books are hard to find on
the internet with the cheapest I could find on Amazon starting at $95; none on
ABE. Back cover notes that the book originally sold for $20 in paperback
and I believe a paperback was the only way it was printed, i.e., no hardbacks.
I (gently) read this book recently (while in the South Slough area doing coastal
recreation) and it is a fascinating series of chapters that explain the history
of the area from pre-history to the publishing date. I found it a great
read giving an excellent sense of "place." Incidentally, South Slough is
the southern extension of Coos Bay which is bounded on the north by Charleston &
Barview, OR. and currently known now for its production of clams and oysters;
it's past is even more fascinating as the book outlines. Condition is fine
with just the lightest of wear on the covers and no other issues as it is tight
and sound with no spine creases, writing inside, noticeable soiling, nor other
problems. Recommended for the Oregon history buff...heck it is worth
getting just for the exceptional cover photo of two barefoot Coos Indian girls
in traditional garb from around 1900 or before.
$40 postpaid.*

AT
A GLANCE - A SUSANVILLE HISTORY - by Tim I. Purdy, Lahonton Images,
Susanville, CA. On the reverse of the title page it notes - "(c)
2005 by Tim I. Purdy...First Edition..." Larger format (11" x 8.5")
hardbound book with blue cloth cover and gilt stamped title & author on the
cover, yellow illustrated dust jacket (unclipped but no price noted anyway), 207
pages. Offered here is an exceptional book which is not "old" but is hard
- and somewhat expensive - to find regardless. It has thirteen chapters
ranging from Chapter 1 - Frontier Outpost to Chapter XIII - Roster of
City Officials. This is a copiously illustrated book with great b&w
images and a well written history of the interesting northeastern California
town of Susanville. Condition is exceptional - essentially new and appears
to have never been read. (Note: Tim Purdy is also the author of another
great book on Eagle Lake - also in northern California north of Susanville and a
great trout fishing natural lake with an interested history; a copy is offered
below.)
SOLD!

PURDY'S
EAGLE LAKE - by Tim I. Purdy, Lahonton Images, Susanville, CA. The
reverse side of the title page notes "... 1988 by Tim I. Purdy...Second
Edition..." Softbound color cover (image of the lake), 136 pages,
9" by 6" size. The book covers the history
of this high country lake famous for the Eagle strain of rainbow trout.
Chapters include "Natural History," "Reclamation," "Settlement/Development," and
"Place Names." This one, like his Susanville book above, is well written
and includes a lot of great B&W images. Condition of this book is tight
and sound - fine condition more or less - with some minor wear to the edge of
the spine and little else wrong (no splits to the spine, writing inside besides
the signature, etc.).
SOLD!

LEGEND
INTO HISTORY: Facts and Fiction of the Lookout Lynching - by James O.
Souther, Vantage Press, New York. On the reverse of the title page is
"FIRST EDITION...Copyright 1968 by James Otto Souther..."
Hardbound red cloth cover with price clipped dust jacket, 79 pages, 8" by 5.25"
dimensions. This is a well researched (lots of footnote references) and
well written story of the lynching of 5 people in 1901 at Lookout (just west of
Adin, if that helps) in northeastern California. These five individuals
were deemed "undesirable" (suspected of various crimes around the area) and were
hung off a bridge on the edge of town. No one was ever convicted for the
lynching as was very common in the West in the early days when the law generally
far away and the local citizenry took it upon themselves to solve their
"problems." Book and dust jacket are both in very good condition with just
light wear, a couple very short closed tears, and very minor soiling to the
jacket, a little bumping to the corners of the book, and a neatly printed name
in ink on the front loose endpaper of the book itself.
$20
postpaid.*

WESTERN
SISKIYOU COUNTY: GOLD AND DREAMS - The Making of America Series - by Gail L.
Fiorini-Jenner and Monica Jae Hall, Arcadia Publishing, Charleston, SC.
On the reverse of the title page is reads in part - "Copyright 2002 by
(the authors)..." Softbound color cover, 160 pages, 9.75" by 6.75",
original price $24.99. This highly illustrated book is of the history of
western Siskiyou County in extreme northern California and apparently part of a
very well done - given the very professional layout of this book - series by
Arcadia Publishing on American history. (Click on the back cover image to
the left for a full overview of the book.) Exceptional black and white images
and illustrations along with excellent research and writing make this an great
addition to any far Western history library. Condition of the book is very
fine to essentially new, tight and sound with almost no signs of wear...just a
bit of rubbing on some cover edges. This book is still in print and
available from Amazon at the noted price above; this one will save you some
money as it is as good as new...and like all the books I sell, postpaid at the
media mail rate.
SOLD!

TERMO
TO MADELINE - Northern California's Las Frontier - by Donald T. Garate,
Dynamic Graphics, Susanville, CA. On the reverse of the title page it
reads in part - "...Copyright December 1982 by Don Garate...Ravendale,
CA..." Softbound cover, 438 pages, 9" by 6". Here is another
hard to find - and relatively lengthy - book that is long out of print and
probably the first and only printing. It covers the history of the (to
quote the back cover) - "..the west side of the Madeline Plains in northern
Lassen County, covering a period from 1868 to 1935..." (Click on the back
cover view to the right to read more about this book and the author who is of
Basque ancestry like many ranchers and residents of that region.) The book
contains a lot of nicely rendered period photographs and illustrations enhancing
the well written text; also includes end maps of the area covered. It is
Garate's second work which complements the book listed next. Condition of
the book is very fine to like new...no issues at all and looks to have never
been read. All examples I could find on the internet were more expensive
than this excellent condition example...and I pay the postage!
SOLD!

RED
ROCK TO RAVENDALE - Memories of a Northern California Community - by Donald
T. Garate, Western Printing & Publishing Co., Sparks, NV. On the
reverse of the title page it states in part - "...Copyright June 1975 by
Don Garate, Ravendale, CA..." Softbound cover, 288 pages, same
dimensions as Garate's book above. This is Garate's first work and much
more expensive to acquire (and to find) than the book above. This
example is also signed by Garate on the title page! Prices for this
book on the internet - what few could be found and all softbound - range from
$175 to $250...it is long out of print, of course. This book, to quote the
back cover, is "...the history of the eastern half of the Madeline Plains in
northern Lassen County from 1868 to 1935..." (Click on the image to
the left of the back of the book for more information.) As with his book
above, this one has a lot of photos and illustrations and includes end maps of
the area covered. Condition of the book is at least very good to maybe
fine with only the lightest of soiling to the cover, has a small, neatly stamped
name & address of a past owner here in Klamath Falls on the front loose end
paper (no writing inside besides the authors signature of course), a bit of
bumping on the spine edge, and maybe a bit of fading to the writing on the spine
(can't say for sure)...but is otherwise tight and sound with no creases due to
being opened too far. If this book was read (I think so) it was read very
lightly and carefully. SOLD!
CONNECTING
THE WEST - HISTORIC RAILROAD STOPS AND STAGE STATIONS IN ELKO COUNTY, NEVADA
- by Shawn Hall, University of Nevada Press, Reno & Las Vegas, NV.
Copyright 2002, stated first condition. Softbound with photographic cover,
217 pages, larger format 10" x 8". This is a great book about the subject
implied by the title. Packed full of recent and historic photos of the
rail & stage stops in Elko County. To quote the back cover - "Hall
includes a history of each site he lists, along with period and contemporary
photographs, directions for locating the sites, and an assessment of their
present condition. His historical accounts, based on a wide range of
primary and secondary sources, are both scholarly and engaging, rich in
anecdotes and personalities, and in the fascinating minutia of history often
overlooked by more academic writers." Says it all. Condition is
near perfect with no problems, soiling, or anything wrong...basically new. $
17.50 postpaid*
THE GREAT RANGE WARS - Violence on the Grasslands by Harry Sinclair Drago, Illustrated with photographs, Dodd, Mead & Company, New York
all on the title page. On reverse of title page, it says in part:
"...Copyright 1970 by Harry Sinclair Drago...". Hardbound cloth cover
with unclipped dust jacket (original price $7.50), 6 1/4" by 9 1/4",
307 pages. As stated on the dust jacket "The Great Range Wars
presents an informed and highly readable account of one of the most
violent periods of the American West. Here are the true tales of
battles, massacres and murders and of the men on both sides of the law
who took part in them." Includes chapters on Comanche wars, the
"fence-cutting war" in the Texas Panhandle, the Lincoln County War in
New Mexico, sheepmen-cattle wars in Arizona, and the famous Johnson
County War in Wyoming. By the author of many well done books on the
American West. Includes a section of pictures of the people and places
covered by the book. Condition is overall very good to fine: some minor
soiling to page edges; dust jacket has some soiling, edge & corner
wear, and a couple edge chips. No writing inside book. Overall very
presentable and tight and in a protective mylar jacket.
$20 postpaid*
HORSEBACK HONEYMOON
- The Vanishing Old West of 1907 Through the Eyes of Two Young Artists
in Love, Dorothy Ballard, With drawings and photographs by Ella and
Quincy Scott, Two Continents Publishing Group, Ltd and Morgan Press
all on the title page. On reverse of title page, it says in part:
"...Copyright 1975 by Morgan Press..."; an apparent first edition. Inscribed copy - "To Frank Drew with appreciation - Dorothy Ballard, Oct. 28, 1975".
Hardbound brown cloth cover with unclipped dust jacket (original price
- $8.95), 5 3/4" by 8 1/4", 246 pages, map and photo endpapers.
Fascinating book with many b&w pictures about the 2000 mile
honeymoon ride of the Scotts in 1907. As stated on the dj - "Told with
humor, sensitivity and delight in the land, its people, and one
another, HORSEBACK HONEYMOON, is an adventure story on more than one
level: it captures the West that was "shrinking under the assault of
the twentieth century as a body of water shrinks under the sun"; it is
a chronicle of dramatic dangers, comic mishaps, and frequent elation;
it is a deeper adventure of two perceptive and courageous young people
discovering one another for a lifetime." Written by the couples
daughter Dorothy in her later years, the narrative is based on the
couples original manuscript, on letters written to friends during the
trek, and the authors recollections of family stories. Great and unique
early 20th century setting for Western non-fiction. Condition of the
book is overall fine+ - minimal shelf wear and scuffing to book and
dust jacket - no marks inside (besides inscription and authors
signature). A very presentable and tight book.
$15 postpaid*
SUTTER OF CALIFORNIA - A Biography, by Julian Dana, Halcyon House, New York.
On reverse of title page, it says in part: "...Copyright 1934, by
Julian Dana...Fourth Printing" - a 1939 printing. The colorful dust
jacket also adds the following - The Stirring, Dramatic Story of a Great Pioneer and
the Turbulent Era in Which He Lived, 1839-1939 Sutter Centennial Edition.
Hardbound red cloth cover with unclipped dust jacket (un-priced), 6" by
9", 423 pages, map endpapers. Fascinating book about one of the most
important and famous figures in the American West - John Sutter - at
whose famous mill in 1848, gold was first officially discovered in
California. (Yes, that is debatable.) Great Western non-fiction work
which has some illustrations and photos. Condition of the book is
overall very good - minimal shelf wear and scuffing to book and dust
jacket, a few dj chips and small closed tears, some minor soiling and a
few small black felt pen (?) dots on the edges of the pages on top and
side (not very obtrusive) - no writing inside book. A very presentable
and tight book in a protective mylar cover.
$20 postpaid*
A FAR TRUMPET - A Double D Western by Fred Grove, Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York 1985.
On reverse of title page it states "Copyright 1985 by Fred
Grove...First Edition...". Here is a nice, relatively recent western Signed by the author!
CLICK HERE for picture of signature which states "To Ed - cordially - Fred Grove, Silver City, NM. December 13, 1985". Hardbound brown cover with price clipped dust jacket, 183 pages, 5 3/4" by 8 1/2". To quote the dust
jacket, "Set
during the Apache wars of the 1870's and telling of one man's struggle
for renewal in the face of personal turmoil, A Far Trumpet is a
compelling Western Adventure...". A very good fictional account (I
read it) that captures much of the flavor of the Southwest during those
turbulent times - cavalry, Apache wars, frontiers towns and Army
posts,.... Fred Grove is a four time Western Writers of America Golden Spur Award recipient, whose other novels include The Great Horse Race and Comanche Captives.
Condition is very fine - like new with very little evidence of wear and
very tight. I've put the dust jacket in protective mylar sleeve.
$15 postpaid*
*Listed prices
include shipping at the media mail rate in the U. S.; insurance is extra.
Please read the
Information for Buyers section on the main "Bottles For Sale" page for
complete buyer information.
![]()

"TASMANIAN
FRIENDS & FOES - FEATHERED, FURRED, AND FINNED - A Family Chronicle of
Country Life, Natural History, and Veritable Adventure" by Louisa A.
Meredith. Here is a great book which is filled with highly colorful
lithographs (10 or 12 of them) and many black & white engravings of the animals
(and some plants) of Tasmania. Published in 1881, this is the second - and
last - edition of the book; both editions of which are quite rare.
According to the title page, the book was published in London by Marcus
Ward & Co. 67 & 68 Chandos Street and Royal Ulster Works, Belfast 1881.
The book is an accounting of the observations and experiences of the author over
39 years in Tasmania. The black & white illustrations are the authors and
the colour plates made from the authors illustrations. Specifically, it
states on the title page that the book has "...Coloured Plates, from
Drawings by the Author and other illustrations..." Gilt edgesleaf
pages, 260 pages, hardbound green cloth cover with black and gold/gilt printing.
A check of the internet (ABE) found 11 copies for sale - most all from foreign
sellers - ranging from $200 to over $700. I can see why this book demands
such prices as it is beautifully done and over 125 years old. Click
spine view to see such; click
illustration of Tasmanian fish to see that plate; click
illustration of a plant and butterflies to see that fine illustration.
Condition of this book is very good - tight and with no binding splits - with
just the following minor flaws: some minor wear to the sides, upper, lower end
of the spine; the gilt lettering on the spine has largely faded, though it is
still quite readable; a few light scratches to the cover boards; some minor
foxing to the pages of the index in the back; an off-white creamy color to the
still supple pages; a very small (7/8" diameter) impressed book ownership stamp
on the front loose endpaper; and minor curling to the sharp ends of the cover
boards. Offered at a great price.
SOLD!